Publications
BrainStem Summer Symposium, Aug 30-31, 2018
The third annual BrainStem Symposium will take place in Copenhagen on Aug 30-31, 2018. The lectures are open to everybody. Lunch is available for the participants who signed up for the symposium only.
All lectures will take place in the main building, Aud 1-01.01, Bülowsvej 17, 1870 Frederikberg C (map)
PROGRAMME:
DAY 1: AUGUST 30, 2018
09.30-10.00 Arrival and coffee (Senate's Meeting Room)
10.00-10.20 Welcome and overview (Poul Hyttel) (Aud 1-01.01)
Session 1 Early neural patterning and gene expression profiles (Session chair: Kristine Freude)
10.20-10.30 Overview of activities in relation to BrainStem (Agnete Kirkeby)
10.30-10.45 Presenter: Pedro Riefes (Kirkeby’s group)
Title: MISTR: crossing microfluidics and hESC to generate a predictable in vitro model for studying early human neural patterning
10.45-11.00 Presenter: Tobias Borgtoft Bergmann (Hall’s group)
Title: Using single cell transcriptomics to reveal cues of important factors for development of Alzheimer’s disease relevant neurons
Session 2 Ethics (Session chair: Pedro Riefes)
11.00-11.10 Overview of activities in relation to BrainStem (Peter Sandøe)
11.10-11:25 Presenter: Rasmus Mikkelsen (Sandøe’s group)
Title: Broad Consent for Biobanks is the Best – Provided it is also Deep
11.25-12.25 Ethics Workshop (Peter Sandøe)
12.25-13.10 Lunch (Senate's Meeting Room)
Session 3 iPSC-derived modeling of neurodegeneration (PD focus)(Session chair: Blanca Garcia)
13:10-13.20 Overview of activities in relation to BrainStem (Laurent Roybon)
13.20-13.35 Presenter: Kaspar Russ (Roybon’s group)
Title: Identifying PD pathology using iPSCs
13.35-13.50 Presenter: Katherine Gill (Denham’s group)
Title: Investigating Lysosomal Dysfunction in iPSC-derived neurons from GBA Parkinson’s Disease Patients
13.50-14.05 Presenter: Justyna Okarmus (Meyer’s group)
Title: Ultrastructural and metabolomic characterisation of isogenic PARK2 iPSC-derived neurons
14.05-14.25 Coffee break (Senate's Meeting Room)
Session 4 iPSC-derived modeling of neurodegeneration (AD and FTD focus)(Session chair: Tobias Borgtoft Bergmann)
14.25-14.35 Overview of activities in relation to BrainStem (Kristine Freude)
14.35-14.50 Presenter: Kristine Freude
Title: Neuronal phenotypes of patient fAD iPSC
14:50-15:05 Presenter: Blanca Aldana (Waagepetersen’s group)
Title: Metabolic changes in patient fAD iPSC derived neurons
15.05-15.20 Presenter: Benjamin Schmid (Holst’s group)
Title: Generation of a set of isogenic APOE iPSC lines
15.20-15.35 Presenter: Sabine Konings (Goura’s group)
Title: The emerging role of Alzheimer’s disease-linked ApoE on neurons
15.35-15.50 Presenter: Tina C. Stummann (Fog’s group)
Title: Establishment of Tau seeding models in iPSC neurons
15.50-16.05 Presenter: Nina Rosenqvist (Fog’s group)
Title: Humanized in vivo model to investigate if an in vivo pathological environment induces pathology in iPSC neurons
16.05-16.20 Coffee break (Senate's Meeting Room)
16.20-17.05 Keynote Lecture by Ludo Van Den Bosch, KU Leuven, Belgium.
Title: The use of induced pluripotent stem cells to study amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS)
19.00 BrainStem dinner at Restaurant Ankara, Vesterbrogade 35 (walking route)
DAY 2: AUGUST 31, 2018
08.30-10.45 Steering Group meeting (SG members only) (Senate’s Meeting Room)
08.30-10.45 Workshop: Master Student, PhD, postdoc and TAP only session (Zoological Collection, 1st floor building 1-04, Grønnegårdsvej 7)
Session 5 RNA-mediated mechanisms and bioinformatics in neurodegeneration (Session chair: Katherine Gill)
11.05-11.15 Overview of activities in relation to BrainStem (Jan Gorodkin/Christian Anthon)
11.15-11.30 Presenter: Giulia Corsi (Gorodkin’s group)
Title: Machine learning model and feature selection for CRISPR-Cas9 on-target efficiency predictions
11.30-11.45 Presenter: Lin Lin (Luo’s group)
Title: Allelic editing of HTT by CRISPR
11.45-12.00 Presenter: Stefan Seemann (Gorodkin’s group)
Title: The Danish-Indian collaboration in processing sequencing data
12.00-13.00 Lunch (Senate's Meeting Room)
Session 6 Diagnostic and clinical aspects of neurodegeneration (Session chair: Poul Hyttel)
13.00-13.10 Overview of activities in relation to BrainStem (Steen Hasselbalch)
13:10-13:30 Symposium closing remarks (Poul Hyttel)