BrainStem - Stem Cell Center of Excellence in Neurology

Aug 1, 2018

BrainStem Summer Symposium, Aug 30-31, 2018


The third annual BrainStem Symposium will take place in Copenhagen on Aug 30-31, 2018. The lectures are open to everybody. Lunch is available for the participants who signed up for the symposium only.

All lectures will take place in the main building, Aud 1-01.01, Bülowsvej 17, 1870 Frederikberg C (map)

Category: Seminars
Posted by: whilliam

PROGRAMME:

DAY 1: AUGUST 30, 2018

09.30-10.00   Arrival and coffee (Senate's Meeting Room)

10.00-10.20   Welcome and overview (Poul Hyttel) (Aud 1-01.01)

Session 1   Early neural patterning and gene expression profiles (Session chair: Kristine Freude)

10.20-10.30   Overview of activities in relation to BrainStem (Agnete Kirkeby)

10.30-10.45   Presenter: Pedro Riefes (Kirkeby’s group)

Title: MISTR: crossing microfluidics and hESC to generate a predictable in vitro model for studying early human neural patterning

10.45-11.00   Presenter: Tobias Borgtoft Bergmann (Hall’s group)

Title: Using single cell transcriptomics to reveal cues of important factors for development of Alzheimer’s disease relevant neurons

Session 2   Ethics (Session chair: Pedro Riefes)

11.00-11.10   Overview of activities in relation to BrainStem (Peter Sandøe)

11.10-11:25   Presenter: Rasmus Mikkelsen (Sandøe’s group)

Title: Broad Consent for Biobanks is the Best – Provided it is also Deep

11.25-12.25   Ethics Workshop (Peter Sandøe)

12.25-13.10   Lunch (Senate's Meeting Room)

Session 3   iPSC-derived modeling of neurodegeneration (PD focus)(Session chair: Blanca Garcia)

13:10-13.20   Overview of activities in relation to BrainStem (Laurent Roybon)

13.20-13.35   Presenter: Kaspar Russ (Roybon’s group)

Title: Identifying PD pathology using iPSCs

13.35-13.50   Presenter: Katherine Gill (Denham’s group)

Title: Investigating Lysosomal Dysfunction in iPSC-derived neurons from GBA Parkinson’s Disease Patients

13.50-14.05   Presenter: Justyna Okarmus (Meyer’s group)

Title: Ultrastructural and metabolomic characterisation of isogenic PARK2 iPSC-derived neurons

14.05-14.25   Coffee break (Senate's Meeting Room)

Session 4   iPSC-derived modeling of neurodegeneration (AD and FTD focus)(Session chair: Tobias Borgtoft Bergmann)

14.25-14.35   Overview of activities in relation to BrainStem (Kristine Freude)

14.35-14.50   Presenter: Kristine Freude

Title: Neuronal phenotypes of patient fAD iPSC

14:50-15:05   Presenter: Blanca Aldana (Waagepetersen’s group)

Title: Metabolic changes in patient fAD iPSC derived neurons

15.05-15.20   Presenter: Benjamin Schmid (Holst’s group)

Title: Generation of a set of isogenic APOE iPSC lines

15.20-15.35   Presenter: Sabine Konings (Goura’s group)

Title: The emerging role of Alzheimer’s disease-linked ApoE on neurons

15.35-15.50   Presenter: Tina C. Stummann (Fog’s group)

Title: Establishment of Tau seeding models in iPSC neurons

15.50-16.05   Presenter: Nina Rosenqvist (Fog’s group)

Title: Humanized in vivo model to investigate if an in vivo pathological environment induces pathology in iPSC neurons

16.05-16.20   Coffee break (Senate's Meeting Room)

16.20-17.05   Keynote Lecture by Ludo Van Den Bosch, KU Leuven, Belgium.

Title: The use of induced pluripotent stem cells to study amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS)

19.00   BrainStem dinner at Restaurant Ankara, Vesterbrogade 35 (walking route

DAY 2: AUGUST 31, 2018

08.30-10.45   Steering Group meeting (SG members only) (Senate’s Meeting Room)

08.30-10.45   Workshop: Master Student, PhD, postdoc and TAP only session (Zoological Collection, 1st floor building 1-04, Grønnegårdsvej 7)

Session 5   RNA-mediated mechanisms and bioinformatics in neurodegeneration (Session chair: Katherine Gill)

11.05-11.15   Overview of activities in relation to BrainStem (Jan Gorodkin/Christian Anthon)

11.15-11.30   Presenter: Giulia Corsi (Gorodkin’s group)

Title: Machine learning model and feature selection for CRISPR-Cas9 on-target efficiency predictions

11.30-11.45   Presenter: Lin Lin (Luo’s group)

Title: Allelic editing of HTT by CRISPR

11.45-12.00   Presenter: Stefan Seemann (Gorodkin’s group)

Title: The Danish-Indian collaboration in processing sequencing data

12.00-13.00   Lunch (Senate's Meeting Room)

 Session 6   Diagnostic and clinical aspects of neurodegeneration (Session chair: Poul Hyttel)

13.00-13.10   Overview of activities in relation to BrainStem (Steen Hasselbalch)

 13:10-13:30   Symposium closing remarks (Poul Hyttel)